2022 Democratic Primary Candidates

With the Candidate Filing Deadline of December 13, 2021 now past, we have a view of our slate of candidates for the Democratic Primary, scheduled for March 1, 2022. Candidate filings are available on the Texas Secretary of State website. All names are included here in the order they are listed on the SOS website. Visit our CCDP Elections Page for details about the Democratic Primary election. All of our districts have been completely gerrymandered in the 2021 redistricting process; visit the Texas Tribune's "Find Your New District" page to confirm your new districts.

Federal Offices

Neither of our two Senate seats is up for election, so the only Federal campaigns that affect Collin County are the three Congressional seats that are in the county. (I) = Incumbent

Office Candidate
U. S. Representative District 3 Sandeep Srivastava
U. S. Representative District 3 Doc Shelby
U. S. Representative District 4 Iro Omere
U. S. Representative District 32 Colin Allred (I)
Statewide Offices
Office Candidate
Governor Rich Wakeland
Governor Beto O’Rourke
Governor Joy Diaz
Governor Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez
Governor Michael Cooper
Lieutenant Governor Carla Brailey
Lieutenant Governor Michelle Beckley
Lieutenant Governor Mike Collier
Attorney General Rochelle Mercedes Garza
Attorney General Mike Fields
Attorney General Lee Merritt
Attorney General Joe Jaworski
Attorney General S. T-Bone Raynor
Comptroller Of Public Accounts Angel Luis Vega
Comptroller Of Public Accounts Tim Mahoney
Comptroller Of Public Accounts Janet T. Dudding
Commissioner Of the General Land Office Jay Kleberg
Commissioner Of the General Land Office Jinny Suh
Commissioner Of the General Land Office Sandragrace Martinez
Commissioner Of the General Land Office Michael Lange
Commissioner Of Agriculture Ed Ireson
Commissioner Of Agriculture Susan Hays
Railroad Commissioner 2 Luke Warford
Judicial Offices
Office Candidate
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 Erin A Nowell
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5 Amanda Reichek
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9 Julia Maldonado
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Dana Huffman
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 Robert Johnson
State Board of Education/State Lege/Collin County Offices
Office Candidate
Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Alex Cornwallis
Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Roberto Velasco
State Senator, District 2 Prince Giadolor
State Senator, District 8 Jonathan Cocks
State Representative District 33 Graeson Lynskey
State Representative District 33 Peter Haase
State Representative District 61 Sheena King
State Representative District 66 Jesse Ringness
State Representative District 67 Kevin Morris
State Representative District 70 Mihaela Elizabeth Plesa
State Representative District 70 Lorenzo Sanchez
State Representative District 70 Cassandra Garcia Hernandez
Collin County - County Judge Joshua Murray
Collin County - County Judge David M. Smith
Collin County - Commissioner Precinct 4 John M. Stafford
Collin County - Commissioner Precinct 4 Jeffrey Williams
Collin County - District Clerk Alyssa Dequeant
County Chair Caroline Werner
County Chair Michael Rawlins
County Chair Frederick "Nic" Nickens
Collin County - Justice Of The Peace Precinct 2 Jennifer Mckenzie
Collin County - Justice Of The Peace Precinct 3 Irvin Lynn Barrett
Collin County - Justice Of The Peace Precinct 4 Adam Kern